Cosmetics, Printing inks, Soaps
- Crude coconut oil
- Refined coconut oil
- Methyl ester coconut oil
Coconut oil, or copra oil, is an edible oil extracted from the kernel or meat of mature coconuts harvested from the coconut palm (Cocos nucifera). It has various applications. Because of its high saturated fat content, it is slow to oxidize and, thus, resistant to rancidification (oxidation by air).
Derived from: Coconut palm (Cocos nucifera)
Main growing areas: Indonesia, Philippines